PRIVACY POLICY
TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

At the Lab of Fairy Tales, we treat all personal information provided by customers in strict confidence. The Lab of Fairy Tales is committed to offering personalised services to each and every customer. To this end, we keep a centralised data base of personal data you provide to us in our contact with you (such as your scheduling an appointment with us, your purchases, your participation in our events, or the preferences you express in our boutique or via digital platforms). We may also use the information that you provide and information collected in connection with your purchases and your related request for marketing analysis, including analysis of purchase preferences and trends to enhance our services outlined above. We would like to use your personal data, including but not limited to your postal address, telephone number and email address, for the purpose of centralised customer relationship management, as well as marketing purposes. We will not use such personal data without your consent. At any time, you may request that your personal data is updated, amended or deleted by contacting us at hello@theloft-bridal.com. You may also contact us to request that we no longer contact you for marketing purposes. For all of the above, The Lab of Fairy Tales acts as a data user under Personal Data (Privacy) ordinance (Cap.486).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

All of the designs, images, content and styling contained within this site are covered by strict copyright and protected by trademark. Any unauthorised reproduction of images or designs, or breach of copyright, in whole or in part, will be referred to our legal advisors for immediate action. By accepting this notice you are accepting and are bound to comply to with the terms. If images are desired for print editorial or web media, please contact us at hello@theloft-bridal.com.

APPOINTMENTS

Do I need an appointment to try on gowns at The LOFT Bridal? Yes, our private fittings are by appointment only and are recommended for brides who are on the serious hunt & ready to purchase their gowns. Booking, changing or cancelling an appointment can be done via email at hello@theloft-bridal.com. Alternatively, you can also call or WhatsApp us at (852) 9080 9022.

How far in advance should I purchase my gown? In order to ensure you’re not rushed into perfecting your wedding wardrobe, we recommend you purchase 8-10 months in advance of your wedding date.

How long is my appointment? Our private fittings are scheduled for one hour to ensure that our brides have our full and undivided attention. That also means that if you are running late, we cannot guarantee an extension of time as it may impact other scheduled appointments.

Is there any appointment/trial fee? 1st appointment in our studio is free of charge and there is no limit to the number of gowns you can try on. We pride ourselves on making your bridal shopping experience stress-free & memorable. A HKD 5,000 deposit is required on your 2nd appointment. If you ended up purchasing a gown or veil, the deposit will go towards that purchase. If no applicable purchase is made, the HKD 5,000 deposit is non-refundable.

Who should I bring to the appointment? As much as we love the idea of having a party in our store, we believe that your fitting should be as intimate as possible. We want the focus to stay on you and help you create the look that lasts a lifetime. Allowing too many opinions can make the decision process difficult and we often found that brides have left feeling confused when there are too many people present at their appointments. For your sake, we recommend keeping your support crew under 2; and for our sake, we can comfortably accommodate everyone in our boutique.

START TO FINISH

Can I rent a gown from The LOFT Bridal? We do not offer rental services on any of our products.

What is the price range of your gowns? Our made-to-order gowns range from HKD 28,000 to 90,000, with most of our gowns being in the HKD 35,000-50,000 range.

What if there is a gown that I like from a designer that you carry, but you don’t carry that particular sample? While we can't carry entire collections from each of our designers, we can sometimes request particular samples with shipping charges. Please email us if you'd like to inquire about requesting a gown that we don't carry permanently in our curation.

What is a made-to-order gown? Made-to-order means that there is no stock of your gown and the making of the gown begins once you place your order. The most important thing to note is that with made-to-order, we will categorize you into the closest size, based on measurements taken at The LOFT Bridal.

What is an off-the-rack gown? Off-the rack means that there is stock of your gown available for immediate purchase. We currently offer Viktor & Rolf Soir evening collection as well as a few selected styles from various brands off-the-rack. We have future plans of having more off-the-rack options to accommodate to more brides.

What is the start-to-finish process of purchasing a dress from The LOFT Bridal? Your initial appointment will include an intimate one hour session with our team of experts to handle your inquiries and help you create a look that will last a lifetime. If a made-to-order gown purchase is made, we'll take your measurements and order the closest size to be made for you. Once the gown arrives, you'll come back for a follow up appointment to pick up your gown and do final inspections if you wish to do alterations elsewhere. We can also schedule a fitting session with our recommended seamstresses at our studio upon requests. You will then consult with the seamstress to do any final tweaks to make sure the gown is fit to perfection. Between The LOFT Bridal and your chosen seamstress, expect to attend at least 3 fittings from start to finish.

LEAD TIMES

How long will it take for my made-to-order gown to arrive? Depending on the designer you move forward with, there is a 4-6 month lead-time for all made-to-order gowns.

I am getting married in less than 4 months – can I make a rush order? We have a selection of gowns that can be made in less time, so if you're in a time crunch, please let us know in advance. Rush orders are available upon request, but keep in mind that fees will apply. Off-the-rack gowns are also available to purchase at The LOFT.

ALTERATIONS

Do you offer/include alterations? Alterations are a separate cost from the purchase of your gown. We have connected with a handful of seamstresses in Hong Kong with more than 30 years of experience in tailoring luxury wedding and evening gowns. We can either refer you to, or schedule fitting sessions with them at our studio. Please note, we are not in contractual agreements with our recommended seamstresses, nor do we receive any payment from them for your business. They will charge you directly, having regard to the complexity of work performed.

How much do alterations typically cost? Depending on the number of alterations requested, expect costs to range from HKD 1,000-2,400 on average. For any major alterations that involve intricate hand beadings and embroideries, costs can go up by HKD 4,000-6,000.

PAYMENT + RETURN POLICY

All of our gowns are hand crafted and tailor-made especially for you and therefore a full deposit (100%) is required when we place your order. Upon payment, we will agree on a date when you can pick up the gown in the size we have previously categorized you into. Gowns, jewelries, accessories and lingerie are all final sale.

TRUNK SHOWS

What is a trunk show? A trunk show is an in-store event in which brides can view additional styles from a particular designer. It is held within a limited period of time, and features styles outside of what The LOFT Bridal usually carries. Most of the time special pricing is available during the show. These trunk shows are by appointment only and have limited times to view, so please book your appointment as soon as you want to be part of this experience.